2024
National Schools Games 2024
We are pleased to announce that our students have achieved the following placing. Congratulations!
Taekwondo Poosae
Student Name | Class | Category | Placement |
---|---|---|---|
Dion Goh Qian Yu | 5 Gratitude | Senior Division Girls (White 9) |
6th Position |
Taekwondo Kyorugi
Student Name | Class | Category | Placement |
---|---|---|---|
Ong Wei Ren Ray | 5 Responsibility | Senior Division Biys (Red Belt Under 24kg) |
1st Position |
Singapore Youth Festival (SYF) Arts Presentation 2024
Tamil Language Competitions 2024
We are pleased to announce that our students have achieved the following awards. Congratulations!
Mediacorp Tamil News Pongal Contest 2024
Teacher Mentors: Mr Vasanth, Mdm Shanthi
Student Name | Class | Achievement |
---|---|---|
Yuvannesh Ram S/O Guru | 2 Gratitude | 2nd Prize |
Lee Kee CCIAEC Inter-School Tamil Language Competition 2024
Teacher Mentors: Mr Vasanth, Mdm Shanthi
Student Name | Class | Achievement |
---|---|---|
Eswaraprasad Akshara Lekshmi | 4 Respect | 2nd Prize |
Karen Annette Danie Kirubakaran | 4 Respect | 2nd Prize |
Thanishka Navin Myvizhi | 5 Respect | 3rd Prize |
Poet Subramaniya Bharathiyar Quiz / Oratorical Competition 2024
Teacher Mentors: Mr Vasanth
Student Name | Class | Achievement |
---|---|---|
Dastagir Asfia Fathima | 4 Respect | 2nd Prize |
Thanishka Navin Myvizhi | 5 Respect | 3rd Prize |
Nee Soon Link IAEC Tamil Literary Competition 2024
Teacher Mentors: Mr Vasanth
Student Name | Class | Achievement |
---|---|---|
Tharun Navin Myvizhi | 2 Responsibility | 3rd Prize |
Yuvannesh Ram S/O Guru | 2 Gratitude | Consolation Prize |
National Chinese Calligraphy Competition 2024
Our students participated in the National Chinese Calligraphy Competition organized by Fo Guang Shan (Singapore). Under the guidance of Ms Gan Ke Ting and Ms Sim Sze Hua, we are delighted to share with you that the following student have clinched awards this year.
Teacher Mentors: Ms Gan Ke Ting, Ms Sim Sze Hua
Student Name | Class | Achievement |
---|---|---|
Li Wanqing Bryna | 4 Resilience | Consolation Prize |
Junior Civil Defence Lionhearter Challenge 2024
The Singapore Civil Defence Force organised the Junior Civil Defence Lionhearter Challenger 2024. The challenge comprised a series of exciting activities, culminating in a virtual event which saw students pit their emergency preparedness knowledge and quick wits against other teams.
The challenge aimed to equip students with emergency preparedness skills including life-saving skills, which can be applied during an emergency. Under the guidance of Mdm Sathiya, Mr Anthony Tay and Ms Elyn Ling, five students formed a team and took part in the challenge.
Congratulations to the following students who received the awards!
Teacher Mentors: Mdm Sathiya, Mr Anthony Tay, Ms Elyn Ling
Student Name | Class | Achievement |
---|---|---|
Amber Toh Xin Ying | 5 Resilience | 5th Place |
Cherylle Ang | 5 Resilience | 5th Place |
Oh Qian yu Bella | 5 Resilience | 5th Place |
Tan Jun Jie Hayden | 5 Resilience | 5th Place |
Vaahrunie | 5 Resilience | 5th Place |