Home > CCAs > Clubs > ICT Club

ICT Club

Synopsis:

At Yishun Primary School ICT Club, we aim to engage our pupils in fun and interactive activities. Our pupils also the opportunity to learn basic coding, programming robots, developing games and computational skills to make them more future-ready. Our pupils also learn the ability to be critical thinkers and problem-solvers. 

ICT_2018_02.jpgICT_2018_01.jpg
   Pupils engaged in hands-on explorations and exchange of ideas with the mBot robotics kit


Teachers-in-Charge:
Overall I/C 1 : Mr. Vasanthavelan (thandavamurthy_vasanthavelan@schools.gov.sg)
Overall I/C 2 : Ms. Roslyn Foong Pei Li (roslyn_foong_pei_li@schools.gov.sg) 
Teacher I/C : Mr. Bronson Tan (tan_guan_sheng@ schools.gov.sg)
Teacher I/C : Miss Cha Siew Lian Shona (cha_siew_lian_shona@schools.gov.sg) 
External Instructors

Venues:
Computer Lab 1: Senior members
Computer Lab 2 : Advanced group
Computer Lab 3 : Junior members

Time and Day:
Advanced group :  Fridays,  2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (Unless informed otherwise)
Junior members : Fridays,  2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (Unless informed otherwise)
Senior members :Fridays,  2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Achievements:
N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2017
  • 1st Runner-up Award for Videography
  • 2nd Runner-up Award for 3D Animation

N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2016
  • Commendation Award for Videography
  • 2nd Runner-up Award for 3D Animation
  • Championship in Robotics
  • 1st Runner-up Overall Champion 2016

CCA_ICT Club_2020_2.JPG

At the N6 Cluster Media and Design Festival 2019, the team received a Special Mention award for a category. 


ICT_01_2017.pngICT_02_2017.png
N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2016
ICT_04_2017.png

10th National RoboPreneur Carnival 2016
  • Best Robotics Technical Presentation (Primary Category): 2nd Runner-up
  • Best Programmable Drone Performance (Open Category): 1st Runner-up

IMG_0995.JPG
Winning Teams for RoboPreneur 2016

Qihua's Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2015
  •  I&E Challenge 2015: 1st Runner-up
  •  Best Participating Group1st Runner-up

N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2015
20151111_162134.jpg20151111_160830.jpg
Overall Champions Robotics Category: Champions 
20151111_161256.jpg
20151111_161746.jpg
Videography Category: 1st Runner-Up 3D Animation Category: 1st Runner-Up