Home > CCAs > Clubs > ICT Club

ICT Club

Synopsis:

At Yishun Primary School ICT Club, we aim to engage our pupils in fun and interactive activities, and to nurture the next generation of workforce inculcated with basic coding and computational skills. Our club members will be involved in a comprehensive training programme to impart to them the spirit of entrepreneurship through coding, in developing games and programming robots. They will be presented with opportunities for them to stop, question and think deeply about technology.

ICT_2018_02.jpgICT_2018_01.jpg
   Pupils engaged in hands-on explorations and exchange of ideas with the mBot robotics kit

Teachers-in-Charge:
Overall I/C 1 : Mr. Vernon Tan Chin Saeng
Overall I/C 2 : Ms. Roslyn Foong Pei Li
Teacher I/C : Mr. Bronson Tan Guan Sheng
Teacher I/C : Mrs. Liza Ng Pui Shan
Subject Head ICT : Mr. Leong Weng Hong
External Instructors

Venues:
Computer Lab 2 : Advanced group
Computer Lab 3 : Senior members & Junior members

Time and Day:
Advanced group : Tuesdays,  2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.  &  Fridays,  2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Junior members : Fridays,  2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Senior members : Tuesdays,  2:30 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Achievements:
N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2017
  • 1st Runner-up Award for Videography
  • 2nd Runner-up Award for 3D Animation

N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2016
  • Commendation Award for Videography
  • 2nd Runner-up Award for 3D Animation
  • Championship in Robotics
  • 1st Runner-up Overall Champion 2016

ICT_01_2017.pngICT_02_2017.png
N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2016
ICT_04_2017.png

10th National RoboPreneur Carnival 2016
  • Best Robotics Technical Presentation (Primary Category): 2nd Runner-up
  • Best Programmable Drone Performance (Open Category): 1st Runner-up

IMG_0995.JPG
Winning Teams for RoboPreneur 2016

Qihua's Innovation & Entrepreneurship Competition 2015
  •  I&E Challenge 2015: 1st Runner-up
  •  Best Participating Group1st Runner-up

N6 Cluster Media & Design Festival 2015
20151111_162134.jpg20151111_160830.jpg
Overall Champions Robotics Category: Champions 
20151111_161256.jpg
20151111_161746.jpg
Videography Category: 1st Runner-Up 3D Animation Category: 1st Runner-Up